PRIVACY POLICY

A. Identity
Chumuk Kanbal S.A. de C.V. (Layla Guest House), headquartered at 2ª Av. Rafael E. Melgar, Puerto Morelos, Quintana ROO, Mexico is committed to protecting your privacy. Chumuk Department of Personal Data oversees all identity, privacy and data protection and is located at the same headquarters address. You may contact the department directly at robin@laylaguesthouse.com.
B. Personal Data
For the purposes laid out in this Privacy Policy, Chumuk may collect personal information in several different ways: when you provide the information to Chumuk directly, when you visit Chumuk website and when collected by Chumuk through other means allowed by the law.
Personal data obtained by Chumuk through these means includes ONLY Identify Data: your names and family name, address, home phone number, mobile and / or work phone number, signature and email.
C. Use and Purpose of Personal Data
Chumuk uses the personal information provided by you in order to perform or deliver the services you requested, or they are part of a program for which you registered. These events include making reservations, buying vacation packages, attending events or social gatherings, or purchasing goods and / or tour and travel-related services.
D. Limitations on the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data
At any time you may request that your personal information not be used for purposes other than those purposes that are legally required for Chumuk to provide you with a service. You must submit this request in writing to Chumuk’ Department of Personal Data at the following address: 2ª Av. Rafael E. Melgar, Puerto Morelos, Quintana ROO, Mexico or email it to robin@laylaguesthouse.com. Written requests will be processed between 9am and 2pm Monday through Friday.
Any such requests must include at least the following items: (i) Name of the owner of the personal data; (ii) An email address where a confirmation notice may be sent; (iii) Documents proving your identity or demonstrating your legal representation for the owner; (iv) A clear and concise description of the personal data in question and the requested action; (v) Any other item or document that will facilitate the request or the locating of your personal data. If the request is missing any of these requirements, the Department of Personal Data may respond within 5 days of your request and ask that you provide the required information or documents. In this event, you will have 10 days to submit the needed information or documents. If you do not respond with the missing items in that timeframe, no further action will be taken and no changes will be made to your personal data or their usage.
After Chumuk receives a request with all required items included, it will make a determination and respond within 20 days. When Chumuk confirms that a requested change will be made to the use of personal data, that change will become effective 15 days after Chumuk emails a confirmation that the change will occur. In order to protect your privacy, Chumuk will send its response to the email address you included in the request and will have all details available to you during the designated business hours and at the address listed above.
E. Exercising Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition
You are able to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the information you provided to Chumuk, as stated in Mexico’s Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties. You may do so by delivering the request to Chumuk, following the steps outlined in subsection D above. Chumuk will respond as outlined above.
F. Control and Security of Personal Data
Chumuk agrees to take necessary precautions to protect the data it has collected, utilizing security technologies and procedures to restrict access, use, or disclosure of personal data without consent. For example, the personal data you provide will be stored on computer servers in secure data centers with restricted access. For online transactions, Chumuk also uses security technologies to protect data that is transmitted electronically, such as the use of a third party enterprise as Pay Pal.
However, no security system or data transmission devices over which Chumuk does not retain absolute control or is dependent on the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
G. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Chumuk may update this privacy notice at any time. In the event that substantial changes are made to our notice, we will notify you via this website. We also recommend that you visit this statement periodically in order to be aware of any updates.
I agree and accept the terms of Privacy Notice, and otherwise I will get in contact with Chumuk as indicated in the subsection D of this Privacy Notice.
In case of any grievance or complaint about the treatment of your personal data, you can contact the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection.

Last updated: : August 14th, 2017.

You deserve to be here!

We deliver the highest level of happiness ever!
ASK FOR INFO NOW!